top of page

FA CUP SWEEPSTAKE 2023/2024

First Round Replays

First Round Proper

Joe Bligh was the only victim of this week's FA Cup replays, when Ryan Cudlipp's York City knocked him out. Ryan gets a free pass into the Third Round as York take on unclaimed Wigan.

Four other sweepstakers had sides in action and they all switched
allegiances. Arby Williams now follows Grimsby Town, Harry Williams switches to Charlton Athletic, James Hodgkins is now a Barnsley fan and Forest Green Rovers have a new supporter in Gre
g Curse! 

 

Replay Results: 

9 Grimsby Town 7-2 Slough Town (ARBY WILLIAMS)
10 Cray Valley Paper Mills (HARRY WILLIAMS) 1-6 Charlto
n Athletic
17 Horsham (JAMES HODGKINS) 0-3 Barnsley
29 York City (RYAN CUDLIPP) 2-1 Chester (JOE BLIGH)
30 Forest Green Rovers 5-2 Scarborough Athletic (GREG CURSE)

 

Second Round Draw (Sweepstake only)

1 Maidstone United (JAMES HERLIHY) v Barrow

4 Chesterfield (TONY RITSON) v Leyton Orient

5 Aldershot Town (BEN PARTON) v Stockport County (NIEL MARTIN)

6 Alfreton Town (RICH ANDREWS) v Walsall (JAY TIMMINS)

7 Blackpool v Forest Green Rovers (GREG CURSE)

8 Cambridge United (RACHEL WESTBURY) v Fleetwood Town (MIKE HARTSHORN)

9 Bolton Wanderers (KEVIN WARBY) v Harrogate Town (STEPHANIE BUTLER)

10 Wrexham v Yeovil Town (KAREN WILLIAMS)

11 Crewe Alexandra v Bristol Rovers (MATT SPINK)

13 Eastleigh (PETER FORD) v Reading

14 Gillingham (RICH BOWKETT) v Charlton Athletic (HARRY WILLIAMS)

16 Newport County v Barnet (GARY HARTSHORN)

17 Oxford United (ANNIE JOHNS) v Grimsby Town (ARBY WILLIAMS)

18 York City (RYAN CUDLIPP) v Wigan Athletic

19 Sutton United (GEORGE DAVIES) v Barnsley (JAMES HODGKINS)

20 AFC Wimbledon v Ramsgate (JIMMY COX)


 

Just 24 players remain in the sweepstake after the weekend’s games! 

Joe Bligh is clinging onto his FA Cup sweepstake life, the only player with two sides left in round one, lost out to Gary Hartshorn’s Barnet in tie 1 and in tie 29 requires a replay if his Chester side are to progress against Rylan Cudlipp’s York.The replay win is, however, guaranteed a spot in round three as they will face unclaimed Wigan Athletic in December. 

In tie 2, Rich Andrews’ last remaining side, Alfreton, marched on with a win against Woking to eliminate Karl Pemberton. Andrews now faces a Birmingham Unicorns derby as Alfreton take on Jay Timmins’ Walsall following their Friday night win over Sheppey. 

It was a terrible weekend in the Baker household, both Leigh and Jimmy were eliminated, losing to Peter Ford and James Herlihy respectively. Both Ford and Herlihy are rewarded with a free run to the third round as their sides faced unclaimed opposition. 

There was equally good fortune in the draw for both Jimmy Cox & Karen Williams.  Cox’s Ramsgate upset the odds against Dave Wallis’ Woking to give Jimmy a place in round three and Karen also gets a free ride in round two after eliminating Paul Stacey’s Gateshead. 

The second round draw has pitted 7 pairs of Sweepstakers against each other, meaning just sixteen players will progress to the third round where it gets tasty!! 

Second Round Draw:

1 Maidstone United (JAMES HERLIHY) v Barrow
2 Wycombe Wanderers v Morecambe
3 Notts County v Shrewsbury Town
4 Chesterfield (TONY RITSON) v Leyton Orient
5 Aldershot Town (BEN PARTON) v Stockport County (NIEL MARTIN)
6 Alfreton Town (RICH ANDREWS) v Walsall (JAY TIMMINS)
7 Blackpool v Scarborough Athletic or Forest Green Rovers (GREG CURSE)
8 Cambridge United (RACHEL WESTBURY) v Fleetwood Town (MIKE HARTSHORN)
9 Bolton Wanderers (KEVIN WARBY) v Harrogate Town (STEPHANIE BUTLER)
10 Wrexham v Yeovil Town (KAREN WILLIAMS)
11 Crewe Alexandra or Derby County v Bristol Rovers (MATT SPINK)
12 Peterborough United or Salford City v Doncaster Rovers or Accrington Stanley
13 Eastleigh (PETER FORD) v Reading
14 Gillingham (RICH BOWKETT) v Charlton Athletic or Cray Valley Paper Mills (HARRY WILLIAMS)
15 Stevenage v Port Vale or Burton Albion
16 Newport County v Barnet (GARY HARTSHORN)
17 Oxford United (ANNIE JOHNS) v Slough Town or Grimsby Town (ARBY WILLIAMS)
18 Chester (JOE BLIGH) or York City (RYAN CUDLIPP) v Wigan Athletic
19 Sutton United (GEORGE DAVIES)v Barnsley or Horsham (JAMES HODGKINS)
20 AFC Wimbledon v Ramsgate (JIMMY COX)

​First Round Results (Sweepstakers only)

1 Curzon Ashton (JOE BLIGH) 0-1 Barnet (GARY HARTSHORN)
2 Alfreton Town (RICH ANDREWS) 2-0 Worthing (KARL PEMBERTON)
3 Chesterfield (TONY RITSON) 1-0 Portsmouth
4 Bolton Wanderers 4-0 Solihull Moors (KEVIN WARBY)
7 Kidderminster Harriers (MIKE HARTSHORN) 1-2 Fleetwood Town
8 Hereford (RICH BOWKETT) 0-2 Gillingham
9 Slough Town (ARBY WILLIAMS) 1-1 Grimsby Town
10 Charlton Athletic 1-1 Cray Valley Paper Mills (HARRY WILLIAMS)
11 Oxford United 2-0 Maidenhead United (ANNIE JOHNS)
13 Swindon Town 4-7 Aldershot Town (BENJAMIN PARTON)
16 Marine (STEPHANIE BUTLER) 1-5 Harrogate Town
17 Barnsley 3-3 Horsham (JAMES HODGKINS)
20 Eastleigh (PETER FORD) 5-1 Boreham Wood (LEIGH BAKER)
22 Sheppey United (JAY TIMMINS) 1-4 Walsall
24 Bristol Rovers 7-2 Whitby Town (MATT SPINK)
26 Sutton United 2-1 AFC Fylde (GEORGE DAVIES)
29 Chester (JOE BLIGH) 0-0 York City (RYAN CUDLIPP)
30 Scarborough Athletic (GREG CURSE) 1-1 Forest Green Rovers
32 Stockport County 5-1 Worksop Town (NEIL MARTIN)
33 Yeovil Town (KAREN WILLIAMS) 3-2 Gateshead (PAUL STACEY)
35 Chesham United (JIMMY BAKER) 0-2 Maidstone United (JAMES HERLIHY)
38 Cambridge United 2-1 Bracknell Town (RACHEL WESTBURY)
40 Ramsgate (JIMMY COX) 2-1 (DAVE WALLIS) Woking

Fourth Round Qualifying

The final qualifying round took place this weekend, and of the 39 players left, there were 9 clashes meaning 30 entries will move onto the First round Proper.  Of the 9 clashes, two require replays; so Joe Bligh, Matt Spink, Jay Timmins and Tom Dugdale must wait a little longer to find out if they are into the last 30! 

In the other 7 clashes Neil Martin secured a place in the first round when Worksop beat Boston by the odd goal in five and Rich Andrews' Alfreton saw off Joe Guyatt's Macclesfield. One goal was enough for Joe Bligh's Curzon Ashton to beat Gary Hartshorn's Tamworth and the same can be said for Jimmy Cox's Ramsaget who saw off James Buckle's Totton. Two goal wins for Karl Pemberton and James Herlihy were enough to eliminate Rachel Westbury (Bath) and Paul Stacey (Torquay) and the big win was for Harry Williams where Cray Valley Paper Mills earned a 2 mile trip to Charlton smashing 5 past Alex Williams' Enfield. 

1 Scarborough Athletic (GREG CURSE) 2-2 Oxford City

2 Altrincham 0-1 Oldham Athletic

3 FC Halifax Town 0-1 Marine (STEPHANIE BUTLER)

4 Worksop Town (NEIL MARTIN) 3-2 Boston United (DILLY BRAINCH)

5 AFC Fylde 3-1 Leek Town (GEORGE DAVIES)

6 Hereford (RICH BOWKETT) 1-0 Rochdale AFC

7 York City 0-0 Needham Market (RYAN CUDLIPP)

8 Solihull Moors 4-1 Biggleswade Town (KEVIN WARBY)

9 Chesterfield 5-0 Kettering Town (TONY RITSON)

10 Alfreton Town (RICH ANDREWS) 3-1 Macclesfield (JOE GUYATT)

11 Hartlepool United 0-2 Chester (JOE BLIGH)

12 Chelmsford City (JOE BLIGH) 2-2 Whitby Town (MATT SPINK)

13 Curzon Ashton (JOE BLIGH) 1-0 Tamworth (GARY HARTSHORN)

14 Kidderminster Harriers 2-0 Ashton United (MIKE HARTSHORN)

15 Stourbridge (PAUL STACEY) 0-3 Gateshead

16 Aldershot Town 4-1 Lewes (BENJAMIN PARTON)

17 Torquay United (PAUL STACEY) 0-2 Maidstone United (JAMES HERLIHY)

18 AFC Totton (JAMES BUCKLE) 0-1 Ramsgate (JIMMY COX)

19 Aveley (GARY HARTSHORN) 2-2 Barnet

20 Hemel Hempstead Town (DAVE WALLIS) 0-0 Woking

21 Horsham (JAMES HODGKINS) 2-0 Dorking Wanderers

22 Eastleigh 1-0 Dover Athletic (PETER FORD)

23 Yeovil Town (KAREN WILLIAMS) 2-0 Southend United

24 Bromley 3-2 Wealdstone

25 Weston Super Mare (ANNIE JOHNS) 0-3 Maidenhead United

26 Braintree Town 0-0 Chesham United (JIMMY BAKER)

27 Bracknell Town (RACHEL WESTBURY) 1-0 Dagenham & Redbridge

28 Worthing (KARL PEMBERTON) 2-0 Bath City (RACHEL WESTBURY)

29 Boreham Wood 1-0 Welling United (LEIGH BAKER)

30 Cray Valley (PM) (HARRY WILLAIMS) 5-2 Enfield Town (ALEX WILLIAMS)

31 Ebbsfleet United 2-2 Slough Town (ARBY WILLIAMS)

32 Billericay Town (TOM DUGDALE) 1-1 Sheppey United (JAY TIMMINS)

Below is the draw for the first round, proper!

1 Curzon Ashton (JOE BLIGH) v Aveley (GARY HARTSHORN) or Barnet
2 Alfreton Town (RICH ANDREWS) v Worthing (KARL PEMBERTON)
3 Chesterfield (TONY RITSON) v Portsmouth
4 Bolton Wanderers v Solihull Moors (KEVIN WARBY)
5 Exeter City v Wigan Athletic
6 Leyton Orient v Carlisle United
7 Kidderminster Harriers (MIKE HARTSHORN) v Fleetwood Town
8 Hereford (RICH BOWKETT) v Gillingham
9 Ebbsfleet United or Slough Town (ARBY WILLIAMS) v Grimsby Town
10 Charlton Athletic v Cray Valley Paper Mills (HARRY WILLIAMS)
11 Oxford United v  Maidenhead United (ANNIE JOHNS)
12 Newport County v Oldham Athletic
13 Swindon Town v Aldershot Town (BENJAMIN PARTON)
14 Crewe Alexandra v Derby County
15 Mansfield Town v Wrexham
16 Marine (STEPHANIE BUTLER) v Harrogate Town
17 Barnsley v Horsham (JAMES HODGKINS)
18 Port Vale v Burton Albion
19 Peterborough United v Salford City
20 Eastleigh (PETER FORD) v Boreham Wood (LEIGH BAKER)
21 Bradford City v Wycombe Wanderers 
22 Billericay Town (TOM DUGDALE) or Sheppey United (JAY TIMMINS) v Walsall
23 Shrewsbury Town v Colchester United
24 Bristol Rovers v Chelmsford City (JOE BLIGH) or Whitby Town (MATT SPINK)
25 Lincoln City v Morecambe
26 Sutton United v AFC Fylde (GEORGE DAVIES)
27 Reading v Milton Keynes Dons
28 Doncaster Rovers v Accrington Stanley
29 Chester (JOE BLIGH) v York City or Needham Market (RYAN CUDLIPP)
30 Scarborough Athletic (GREG CURSE) or Oxford City v Forest Green Rovers
31 Notts County v Crawley Town
32 Stockport County v Worksop Town (NEIL MARTIN)
33 Yeovil Town (KAREN WILLIAMS) v Gateshead (PAUL STACEY)
34 Stevenage v Tranmere Rovers
35 Braintree Town or Chesham United (JIMMY BAKER) v Maidstone United (JAMES HERLIHY)
36 Bromley v Blackpool
37 AFC Wimbledon v Cheltenham Town
38 Cambridge United v Bracknell Town (RACHEL WESTBURY)
39 Northampton Town v Barrow
40 Ramsgate (JIMMY COX) v Hemel Hempstead (DAVE WALLIS) or Woking

Third Round Qualifying replay

The third round qualifying replays saw wins for Neil Martin who saw off Cliff Long, Joe Bligh who saw off Ryan Cudlipp and Harry Williams who eliminated Andy McDowell. 

1  Worksop Town (NEIL MARTIN) 5-0 Blyth Spartans AFC (CLIFF LONG)

14 Hornchurch (HARY HARTSHORN) 1-2 (AET) Aveley

19 Chelmsford City (JOE BLIGH) 3-0 Bromsgrove Sporting (RYAN CUDLIPP)

21 Needham Market (RYAN CUDLIPP) 3-0 Peterborough Sports (NEIL MARTIN)

30 Slough Town 3-0 Salisbury (ARBY WILLIAMS)

31 Welling United 4-2 Gosport Borough (LEIGH BAKER)

34 Cray Valley PM (HARRY WILLIAMS) 2-1 Carshalton Athletic (ANDY MCDOWELL)

Third Round Qualifying

The FA Cup saw 23 more calamities in the sweepstake! We can start nowhere other than the big father and son tie straddling the England and Wales border where son overcame father by the odd goal in three in Chester! John Bligh, leaves the competition. Mike Hartshorn is reduced to just one side left in the competition. His Ashton United side beat Joe Bligh's Lancaster City, but South Shields and Warrington Rylands are out. It was also mixed fortunes for Gary Hartshorn; he is left with just one side, Tamworth, who got past Pat Herlihy's Coalville. Cambridge City crashed out at Edgar Street. 

There was good news for the youth at Chesham where Jimmy Baker's side dumped out Rachael Boothroyd Walker's Margate. It was even worse news for the Walker household, husband Alistair's Didcot lost to a Karen Williams inspired Yeovil. There was less good news for the Williamses though as Rachel Westbury eliminated Jake Williams and Kevin Warby saw off Toby Williams, 

In the day's other games, James Herlihy knocked out Dean Drake, James Hodgkins saw off Tom Clements, and Jay Timmins secured a great win on the road to get rid of George Davies' Merthyr. 

Mike Carroll was thrashed by Ben Parton, and Ryan Cudlipp was the victim of a 5-0 demolition by Paul Stacey's Torquay. There was slightly better news for Cudlipp as his other two ties go to a replay. 

1 Blyth Spartans AFC (CLIFF LONG)  1 - 1 Worksop Town (NEIL MARTIN)

2 Whitby Town (MATT SPINK) 1 - 0 Morpeth Town 

3 Darlington (GREG CURSE) 1 - 2 Scarborough Athletic

4 Leek Town (GEORGE DAVIES) 2 - 0 South Shields (MIKE HARTSHORN)

5 Lancaster City (JOE BLIGH) 0 - 2 Ashton United (MIKE HARTSHORN)

6 Hyde United (STEPHANIE BUTLER) 0 - 2 Marine

7 Chester (JOE BLIGH) 2 - 1 Nantwich Town (JOHN BLIGH)

8 Curzon Ashton 2 - 1 Chorley (JOE BLIGH)

9 Alfreton Town (RICH ANDREWS) 1 - 0 Emley AFC (BRIAN RILEY)

10 Macclesfield (JOE GUYATT) 2 - 1 Warrington Rylands (MIKE HARTSHORN)

11 Hereford (RICH BOWKETT) 3 - 0 Cambridge City (GARY HARTSHORN)

12 Stourbridge 2 - 0 Mickleover (PAUL STACEY)

13 Hitchin Town (RICH ANDREWS) 0 - 1 Kettering Town (TONY RITSON)

14 Aveley 2 - 2 Hornchurch (GARY HARTSHORN)

15 Gorleston (DAVE WALLIS) 0 - 2 Hemel Hempstead Town

16 Halesowen Town (DEAN CHILTON-DAVIES) 1 - 2 Enfield Town (ALEX WILLIAMS)

17 Biggleswade Town (KEVIN WARBY) 3 - 1 Barton Rovers (TOBY WILLIAMS)

18 Coalville Town (PAT HERLIHY) 0 - 2 Tamworth (GARY HARTSHORN)

19 Bromsgrove Sporting (RYAN CUDLIPP) 2 - 2 Chelmsford City (JOE BLIGH)

20 Rushall Olympic (ROB GFA) 0 - 1 Boston United (DILLY BRAINCH)

21 Peterborough Sports (NIEL MARTIN) 0 - 0 Needham Market (RYAN CUDLIPP)

22 Braintree Town 3 - 2 Brackley Town

23 Billericay Town (TOM DUGDALE) 1 - 0 St Albans City

24 AFC Totton 1 - 0 Berkhamsted (JAMES BUCKLE)

25 Bracknell Town 3 - 1 Poole Town (RACHEL WESTBURY)

26 Farnborough (ANNIE JOHNS) 0 - 1 Weston Super Mare

27 Dover Athletic (PETE FORD) 2 - 1 Haringey Borough

28 Merthyr Town (GEORGE DAVIES)  1 - 4 Sheppey United (JAY TIMMINS)

29 Yeovil Town (KAREN WILLIAMS) 2 - 0 Didcot Town (ALISTAIR WALKER)

30 Salisbury (ARBY WILLIAMS)  0 - 0 Slough Town

31 Gosport Borough (LEIGH BAKER) 2 - 2 Welling United

32 Torquay United (PAUL STACEY) 5 - 0 Hungerford Town (RYAN CUDLIPP)

33 Winchester City (DEAN DRAKE) 0 - 2 Maidstone United (JAMES HERLIHY)

34 Carshalton Athletic (ANDY MCDOWELL) 3 - 3 Cray Valley (PM) (HARRY WILLIAMS)

35 Horsham (JAMESHODGKINS) 3 - 1 Hanworth Villa (TOM CLEMENTS)

36 Lewes (BENJAMIN PARTON) 3 - 0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (MIKE CARROLL)

37 Chesham United (JIMMY BAKER) 2 - 0 Margate (RACHAEL BOOTHROYD WALKER)

38 Ramsgate 2 - 1 Frome Town (JIMMY COX)

39 Worthing 2-1 Whitehawk (KARL PEMBERTON)

40 Weymouth (JAKE WILLIAMS) 1 - 2 Bath City (RACHEL WESTBURY)

The draw for the second qualifying round of the FA Cup, which now includes sides at level 6 of the pyramid has thrown up 27 more all-sweepstake clashes!  There are 35 teams guaranteed a spot in the next round and we have 18 FA Cup dead rubbers!

The Full draw is below:

1 Farsley Celtic v. Scarborough Athletic

2 Blyth Spartans AFC v. Bradford Park Avenue (CLIFF LONG)

3 Hyde United (STEPHANIE BUTLER) v. Albion Sports (MATT SPINK)

4 United of Manchester (GEORGE DAVIES) v. Warrington Rylands (MIKE HARTSHORN)

5 Warrington Town v. Curzon Ashton

6 Runcorn Linnets (JOE BLIGH) v. Chorley

7 Darlington v. Workington AFC (GREG CURSE)

8 Lancaster City (JOE BLIGH) v. Marske United (STEVE WILLIAMS)

9 Spennymoor Town v. Marine

10 Morpeth Town v. Southport

11 Tadcaster Albion (JOE BLIGH) v. Chester

12 South Shields v. Bishop Auckland (MIKE HARTSHORN)

13 Ashton United (MIKE HARTSHORN) v. Atherton Collieries (MIKE HARTSHORN)

14 Whitby Town (MATT SPINK) v. Prescot Cables (SIMON BEST)

15 Mossley AFC (HARVEY DEGAN) v. Emley AFC (BRIAN RILEY)

16 Halesowen Town (DEAN CHILTON DAVIES) v. Alvechurch

17 Stourbridge v. Matlock Town

18 Coalville Town v. Stafford Rangers (PAT HERLIHY)

19 Lincoln United (SKYE THE DOG) v. Worksop Town (NEIL MARTIN)

20 Peterborough Sports v. Redditch United (NEIL MARTIN)

21 Nantwich Town (JOHN BLIGH) v. Banbury United

22 Barwell (CHRIS BRAYFORD) v. Bromsgrove Sporting (RYAN CUDLIPP)

23 Macclesfield (JOE GUYATT) v. Buxton

24 Rushall Olympic v. Carlton Town (ROB GFA)

25 Mickleover v. Spalding United (PAUL STACEY)

26 Tamworth v. Harborough Town (GARY HARTSHORN)

27 Hereford v. Anstey Nomads (RICH BOWKETT)

28 Worcester City (DARRELL BUTLER) v. Leek Town (GEORGE DAVIES)

29 Cleethorpes Town (RICH ANDREWS) v. Alfreton Town

30 Scunthorpe United v. Brackley Town

31 Boston United v. Leamington (DILLY BRAINCH)

32 Kettering Town (TONY RITSON) v. Sporting Khalsa (PAT HERLIHY)

33 Brightlingsea Regent (JOEL BUTLER) v. Billericay Town (TOM DUGDALE)

34 Royston Town v. Hemel Hempstead Town

35 King's Lynn Town v. Aveley

36 Barton Rovers (TOBY WILLIAMS) v. Wroxham (CHRIS WILSON)

37 Bishop's Stortford v. Biggleswade Town (KEVIN WARBY)

38 Leiston v. St Albans City

39 Enfield Town v. Felixstowe & Walton United (ALEX WILLIAMS)

40 Ware (JOE BLIGH) v. Chelmsford City

41 Canvey Island v. Braintree Town

42 Bedford Town (JOE BLIGH) v. Gorleston (DAVE WALLIS)

43 Biggleswade (JOE LINEKER) v. Cambridge City (GARY HARTSHORN)

44 Hitchin Town (RICH ANDREWS)  v. AFC Sudbury (MATT OLIVER)

45 Hashtag United v. Needham Market (RYAN CUDLIPP)

46 Witham Town (JOEL BUTLER) v. Hornchurch (GARY HARTSHORN)

47 Ascot United (JAMES BUCKLE) v. Lewes (BENJAMIN PARTON)

48 Haringey Borough v. Tonbridge Angels

49 Bracknell Town v. Havant & Waterlooville

50 Margate v. Folkestone Invicta (RACHAEL BOOTHROYD WALKER)

51 Dartford v. Welling United

52 Sheppey United (JAY TIMMINS) v. Burgess Hill Town (CRAIG ELLIS)

53 Eastbourne Borough v. Worthing

54 Steyning Town Community (JAMES HERLIHY) v. Maidstone United

55 Hayes & Yeading United v. Slough Town

56 Knaphill (FREYA) v. Hanworth Villa (TOM CLEMENTS)

57 Carshalton Athletic (ANDY MCDOWELL)  v. Kingstonian (JAMES PRICE)

58 Cray Wanderers v. Ramsgate

59 Eastbourne United AFC (SARAH AITCHSON) v. Berkhamsted (JAMES BUCKLE)

60 Whitehawk (KARL PEMBERTON) v. Redhill (SARAH BULL)

61 Horsham v. Marlow (JAMES HODGKINS)

62 Southall (MIKE CARROLL) v. Hampton & Richmond Borough

63 Farnham Town (JIMMY BAKER) v. Chesham United

64 Dover Athletic v. Hastings United (PETE FORD)

65 Northwood (JAMES BUCKLE) v. Cray Valley (PM) (HARRY WILLIAMS)

66 Wingate & Finchley (ANNIE JOHNS) v. Farnborough

67 Plymouth Parkway v. Frome Town (JIMMY COX)

68 Larkhall Athletic (RACHEL WESTBURY) v. Bath City

69 Weston Super Mare v. Truro City

70 Chippenham Town v. Hungerford Town (RYAN CUDLIPP)

71 Gloucester City v. AFC Totton

72 Merthyr Town (GEORGE DAVIES) v. Taunton Town

73 Reading City (SIMON BEST) v. Winchester City (DEAN DRAKE)

74 Highworth Town (JAKE WILLIAMS) v. Weymouth

75 Wimborne Town (PAUL STACEY) v. Torquay United

76 Gosport Borough (LEIGH BAKER) v. Cribbs

77 Horndean (HARRY WILLIAMS) v. Poole Town (RACHEL WESTBURY)

78 Mousehole (MINNIE & YODA) v. Salisbury (ARBY WILLIAMS)

79 Didcot Town / AFC P'hester (ALISTAIR WALKER) v. Bristol Manor Farm (ADAM WHITE)

80 Yeovil Town v. AFC Stoneham (KAREN WILLIAMS)

Saturday 9th September
First Round Qualifying

Thursday 24th August

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last night's FA Cup matches completed the final two head-to-heads of the round. Brian Riley's Emley made use of their repreive after Arvo were expelled from the tournament to give Luke Price's Lower Breck a thrashing. Meanwhile Toby Williams' side Barton Rovers won by the od goal in five against Rich Andrews' East Thurrock United. His reward is to face Rich Andrews again, as they play Milton Keynes Irish in the next round! 

So with 47 entries eliminated, and 121 remaining, it's time for the long awaited First Round Qualifying Draw. 

There are 32 all-sweepstake ties in the next round, meaning 57 players sail straight into the Second Round Qualifying and 23 ties are of no interest to us whatsoever.

 

Of the 32 clashes, there is only one place to start; the brilliantly named Plain Ham ground on the outskirts of Bath where Larkhall Athletic host Moneyfields for a husband/wife clash between Alistair and Rachel Westbury. In another meaty sweepstake clash, Nick Howie's New Salami's must travel to Biggleswade Town to take on Kevin Warby for a place in the next round; and down the road, Joe Lineker's Biggleswade take on Harvey Degan's Maldon & Tiptree. The Biggleswade constabulary could well be busy with the crowds next weekend.   

We were very close to a cat v. dog derby; Minnie & Yoda's Mousehole have come up against Skye's owner, Paul Busby and his Bashley side. Meanwhile, Skye herself, also faces sweepstake oppostion. Her Lincoln United must get past Neil Martin's Kidsgrove Athletic to progress any further.  

The full draw is shown on the right. 

32 players have been eliminated in the First Qualifying Round stage. 

Wife came out on top in the Married couple derby at Plain Ham, Rachel's Larkhill side winning that one 3-0. There were 14 goals in Biggleswade at the weekend, with NIck Howie and Harvey Degan both losing out in the two Bedfordshire ties.

We still have a full contingent of animals in the sweepstake, cats Minine and Yoda’s Mousehole are still going strong, winning an 8 goal thriller against Paul Busby’s Bashley; Busby’s dog, Skye, also remains in the competition following Lincoln United’s win over Neil Martin’s Kidsgrove. 

Our youth contingent were not as successful as the animal kingdom. Young Freya swept through without opposition but Tilly and Alife have bowed out to Mike Hartshorn and Sarah Bull respectively (Hope they’re proud of themselves). Jimmy Baker, however, is still flying the flag for the kids as his Farnham Town knocked out Joel Butler’s Flackwell Heath. 

 

In other all-sweepstake ties, Simon Best’s Prescot Cables saw off Mike Hartshorn in tie 4 and after a poor Preliminary Round, Matt Spink’s Albion Sports marched on in tie 13 at the expense of Sam Long. Long also succumbed in tie 26 where his Darlaston side lost on penalties and Mum, Linda’s Heaton Stannington lost out to Joe Bligh in tie 17 to round off a poor weekend for the Longs. 

It was mixed fortunes for the Bligh’s in the midweek replays; John’s Nantwich overcame Ryan Cudlipp’s Shifnal but Joe’s Widnes were humbled by Brian Riley’s Emley. There was better news for Joe in ties 46 and 47 as his sides eliminated Emma Jaynes’ Dereham on Saturday and secured a replay against Freddie Westbury’s Walthamstow. Unfortunately for Westbury, Walthamstow went to the dogs and were thrashed 5-0 on the Tuesday night! 

The Rich’s were both successful in ties 22 and 24. Bowkett easing past Jason Davies’ Hanley Town and Andrews securing a tighter win against Jo Ritson’s Hinckley LR. 

In the most important tie of the round, a late Worcester City winner saw Darrell Butler over the line against Dean-Chilton-Davies’s Sherwood Colliery; and there was more good news for the Butlers as Joel’s Witham saw off Carole Busby in tie 43. Joel also knocked out Dave Rowberry’s Sawbridgeworth Town in tie 64 but his Woodford Town side bowed out at the hands of Alex WIlliams in tie 52.  

Toby Williams’ Barton Rovers knocked out a Rich Andrews side for the second round running in tie 44 and Dave Wallis’ Gorleston got past Sweepstake opposition, this time seeing off Dean Chilton Davies’ Heybridge Swifts.  

Gary Hartshorn keeps all three of his remaining sides alive, Cambridge City were the only side in competitive action, thrashing David Took’s Leighton, 6-1! 

In a Birmingham Unicorns Derby, Harry Williams’ Cray Valley eased past Harvey Degan’s Uxbridge, In tie 85, Marlow put and end to Jess Bagnall and Stormzy’s dreams at Croydon and in tie 86 James Buckle got past Carole Busby’s Binfield in a replay. Buckle also saw off Julie Pritchard’s Westfield in tie 91. John Bagnall’s Clevedon were eliminated in tie 104 capping off a bad weekend for the Bagnalls and in tie 102 Harry beat Steve’s Bideford in the all-Williams clash. Finally in tie 109, there was a 3-2 win for Adam White over Will Tomaney’s Bishop’s Cleve!  

Second Round Qualifying

Friday 15th September

7 Darlington 3-1 Workington AFC (GREG CURSE)

47 Ascot United (JAMES BUCKLE) 1-2 Lewes (BENJAMIN PARTON)

72 Merthyr Town (GEORGE DAVIES) 1-1 Taunton Town

Sunday 17th September

43 Biggleswade (JOE LINEKER) v. Cambridge City (GARY HARTSHORN)

66 Wingate & Finchley (ANNIE JOHNS) v. Farnborough

Saturday 16th September

2 Blyth Spartans AFC 1-1 Bradford Park Avenue (CLIFF LONG)

3 Hyde United (STEPHANIE BUTLER) 2-1 Albion Sports (MATT SPINK)

4 United of Manchester (GEORGE DAVIES) 0-4 Warrington Rylands (MIKE HARTSHORN)

6 Runcorn Linnets (JOE BLIGH) 1-1 Chorley

8 Lancaster City (JOE BLIGH) 4-1 Marske United (STEVE WILLIAMS)

11 Tadcaster Albion (JOE BLIGH) 1-3 Chester

12 South Shields 2-0 Bishop Auckland (MIKE HARTSHORN)

13 Ashton United (MIKE HARTSHORN) 2-2 Atherton Collieries (MIKE HARTSHORN)

14 Whitby Town (MATT SPINK) 2-1 Prescot Cables (SIMON BEST)

15 Mossley AFC (HARVEY DEGAN) 1-1 Emley AFC (BRIAN RILEY)

16 Halesowen Town (DEAN CHILTON DAVIES) 5-2 Alvechurch

18 Coalville Town 2-1 Stafford Rangers (PAT HERLIHY)

19 Lincoln United (SKYE THE DOG) 0-3 Worksop Town (NEIL MARTIN)

20 Peterborough Sports 0-0 Redditch United (NEIL MARTIN)

21 Nantwich Town (JOHN BLIGH) 2-1 Banbury United

22 Barwell (CHRIS BRAYFORD) 1-2 Bromsgrove Sporting (RYAN CUDLIPP)

23 Macclesfield (JOE GUYATT) 2-0 Buxton

24 Rushall Olympic 3-2 Carlton Town (ROB GFA)

25 Mickleover 3-1 Spalding United (PAUL STACEY)

26 Tamworth 2-1 Harborough Town (GARY HARTSHORN)

27 Hereford 2-0 Anstey Nomads (RICH BOWKETT)

28 Worcester City (DARRELL BUTLER) 0-2 Leek Town (GEORGE DAVIES)

29 Cleethorpes Town (RICH ANDREWS) 2-4 Alfreton Town

31 Boston United 4-0 Leamington (DILLY BRAINCH)

32 Kettering Town (TONY RITSON) 1-0 Sporting Khalsa (PAT HERLIHY)

33 Brightlingsea Regent (JOEL BUTLER) 1-3 Billericay Town (TOM DUGDALE)

36 Barton Rovers (TOBY WILLIAMS) 1-1 Wroxham (CHRIS WILSON)

37 Bishop's Stortford 3-3 Biggleswade Town (KEVIN WARBY)

39 Enfield Town 3-0 Felixstowe & Walton United (ALEX WILLIAMS)

40 Ware (JOE BLIGH) 3-3 Chelmsford City

42 Bedford Town (JOE BLIGH) 2-3 Gorleston (DAVE WALLIS)

44 Hitchin Town (RICH ANDREWS) 3-0 AFC Sudbury (MATT OLIVER)

45 Hashtag United 0-1 Needham Market (RYAN CUDLIPP)

46 Witham Town (JOEL BUTLER) 1-5 Hornchurch (GARY HARTSHORN)

50 Margate 2-2 Folkestone Invicta (RACHAEL BOOTHROYD WALKER)

52 Sheppey United (JAY TIMMINS) 3-0 Burgess Hill Town (CRAIG ELLIS)

54 Steyning Town Community (JAMES HERLIHY) 1-4 Maidstone United

56 Knaphill (FREYA) 0-1 Hanworth Villa (TOM CLEMENTS)

57 Carshalton Athletic (ANDY MCDOWELL) 4-0 Kingstonian (JAMES PRICE)

59 Eastbourne United AFC (SARAH AITCHSON) 1-3 Berkhamsted (JAMES BUCKLE)

60 Whitehawk (KARL PEMBERTON) 4-0 Redhill (SARAH BULL)

61 Horsham 2-2 Marlow (JAMES HODGKINS)

62 Southall (MIKE CARROLL) 1-2 Hampton & Richmond Borough

63 Farnham Town (JIMMY BAKER) 1-2 Chesham United

64 Dover Athletic 3-2 Hastings United (PETE FORD)

65 Northwood (JAMES BUCKLE) 2-2 Cray Valley (PM) (HARRY WILLIAMS)

67 Plymouth Parkway 2-2 Frome Town (JIMMY COX)

68 Larkhall Athletic (RACHEL WESTBURY) 2-3 Bath City

70 Chippenham Town 1-4 Hungerford Town (RYAN CUDLIPP)

73 Reading City (SIMON BEST) 1-1 Winchester City (DEAN DRAKE)

74 Highworth Town (JAKE WILLIAMS) 1-3 Weymouth

75 Wimborne Town (PAUL STACEY) 0-3 Torquay United

76 Gosport Borough (LEIGH BAKER) 3-0 Cribbs

77 Horndean (HARRY WILLIAMS) 0-3 Poole Town (RACHEL WESTBURY)

78 Mousehole (MINNIE & YODA) 0-5 Salisbury (ARBY WILLIAMS)

79 Didcot Town (ALISTAIR WALKER) 2-0 Bristol Manor Farm (ADAM WHITE)

80 Yeovil Town 7-1 AFC Stoneham (KAREN WILLIAMS)

First Round Qualifying Replays: 

1. West Aukland Town (TILLY) 1-2 Bishop Aukland (MIKE HARTSHORN)

2. Runcorn Linnets 3(AET)2 Charnock Richard (JOE BLIGH)

18. Emley (BRIAN RILEY) 4-1 WIDNES (JOE BLIGH)

21. Shifnal Town (RYAN CUDLIPP) 1-2 Nantwich Town (JOHN BLIGH)

26. Darlaston Town (SAM LONG)  2-2 (0-2 pens) Sporting Khalsa (PAT HERLIHY)

48. Walthamstow (FREDDIE WESTBURY) 0-5 Beford Town (JOE BLIGH)

55. Wroxham (CHRIS WILSON) 3-0 Concord Rangers

78. Carshalton Athletic 4-1 Lancing (ANDY MCDOWELL)

82. Whitehawk (KARL PEMBERTON) 2-1 Sevenoaks Town

86. Northwood (JAMES BUCKLE) 1-0 Binfield (CAROLE BUSBY)

87. Hastings United 2-1 Erith & Belverdale (PETE FORD)

89. Beaconsfiled 2-3 Southall (MIKE CARROLL)

First Round Qualifying:

1 Bishop Auckland (MIKE HARTSHORN) 0-0 West Auckland Town (TILLY)

2 Charnock Richard (JOE BLIGH) 2-2 Runcorn Linnets

3 Ashton United 3-1 Dunston (MIKE HARTSHORN)

4 Prescot Cables (SIMON BEST) 4-2 North Ferriby (MIKE HARTSHORN)

5 Clitheroe (STEPHANIE BUTLER) 1-2 Hyde United

6 Guisborough Town (MIKE HARTSHORN) 0-4 Atherton Collieries

7 Consett AFC (CLIFF LONG) 0-2 Bradford Park Avenue 

8 Ossett United (STEVE WILLIAMS) 0-3 Marske United

9 Warrington Rylands 1-0 Stockton Town (MIKE HARTSHORN)

10 Goole (MATT SPINK) 0-6 Whitby Town

11 Bamber Bridge 0-4 Mossley (HARVEY DEGAN)

12 Whickham (JOE GUYATT) 1-4 Macclesfield

13 Brighouse Town (SAM LONG) 2-4 Albion Sports (MATT SPINK)

15 Workington 6-0 Prestwich Heys (GREG CURSE)

16 United of Manchester 1-0 Barnoldswick Town (GEORGE DAVIES)

17 Tadcaster Albion (JOE BLIGH) 2-1 Heaton Stannington (LINDA LONG)

18 Widnes (JOE BLIGH) 1-1 Emley AFC (BRAIN RILEY)

20 Lancaster City 2-1 Witton Albion (JOE BLIGH)

21 Nantwich Town (JOHN BLIGH) 1-1 Shifnal Town (RYAN CUDLIPP)

22 Anstey Nomads (RICH BOWKETT) 3-0 Hanley Town (JASON DAVIES)

23 Redditch United 5-0 Boldmere St Michaels (NEIL MARTIN)

24 Cleethorpes Town (RICH ANDREWS) 2-1 Hinckley LR (JO RITSON)

25 Lincoln United (SKYE THE DOG) 2-0 Kidsgrove Athletic (NEIL MARTIN)

26 Sporting Khalsa (PAT HERLIHY) 2-2 Darlaston Town (SAM LONG)

27 Stratford Town 1-2 Spalding United (PAUL STACEY)

28 Rugby Town (CHRIS BRAYFORD) 0-2 Barwell

29 Worksop Town 4-1 Sheffield (NEIL MARTIN)

30 Ashby Ivanhoe (RYAN CUDLIPP) 0-2 Bromsgrove Sporting

31 Sherwood Colliery (DEAN CHILTON DAVIES) 1-2 Worcester City (DARRELL BUTLER)

32 Stafford Rangers 2-0 Atherstone Town (PAT HERLIHY)

33 Leamington 2-0 Coleshill Town (DILLY BRAINCH)

36 Halesowen Town 7-0 Rugby Borough (DEAN CHILTON DAVIES)

38 Nuneaton Borough 1-2 Carlton Town (ROB GFA)

39 Harborough Town (GARY HARTSHORN) 3-1 Stamford AFC

42 Leek Town 5-0 Grimsby Borough (GEORGE DAVIES)

43 Kirkley & Pakefield (CAROLE BUSBY) 1-2 Witham Town (JOEL BUTLER)

44 Barton Rovers (TOBY WILLIAMS) 2-1 Milton Keynes Irish (RICH ANDREWS)

45 Hornchurch 5-0 Fakenham Town (GARY HARTSHORN)

46 Heybridge Swifts (DEAN CHILTON DAVIES) 1-3 Gorleston  (DAVE WALLIS)

47 Ware (JOE BLIGH)  3-2 Dereham (EMMA JAYNES)

48 Bedford Town (JOE BLIGH) 0-0 Walthamstow (FREDDIE WESTBURY)

49 Hitchin Town 2-1 Welwyn Garden City (RICH ANDREWS)

50 Hullbridge Sports (TONY RITSON) 0-1 Kettering Town

51 Biggleswade Town (KEVIN WARBY) 5-1 New Salamis (NICK HOWIE)

52 Woodford Town (JOEL BUTLER) 1-4 Felixstowe & Walton United (ALEX WILLIAMS)

53 Leighton Town (DAVID TOOK) 1-6 Cambridge City (GARY HARTSHORN)

54 Biggleswade (JOE LINEKER) 8-0 Maldon & Tiptree (HARVEY DEGAN)

55 Concord Rangers 1-1 Wroxham (CHRIS WILSON)

56 Billericay Town 7-0 Stowmarket Town (TOM DUGDALE)

59 Mildenhall Town (MATT OLIVER) 0-5 AFC Sudbury

61 FC Romania (RYAN CUDLIPP) 0-3 Needham Market 

64 Brightlingsea Regent (JOEL BUTLER) 2-0 Sawbridgeworth Town (DAVE ROWBERRY)

66 Berkhamsted 5-4 Beckenham Town (JAMES BUCKLE)

68 Whitstable Town (ANNIE JOHNS) 2-3 Wingate & Finchley

69 Eastbourne United AFC 2-1 Epsom & Ewell (SARAH AITCHSON)

70 Redhill (SARAH BULL) 1-0 Herne Bay (ALFIE OLIVER)

73 Burgess Hill Town (CRAIG ELLIS) 2-0 Bognor Regis Town

74 Hartley Wintney (RACHAEL BOOTHROYD WALKER) 0-4 Folkestone Invicta

75 Kingstonian 4-1 Lydd Town (JAMES PRICE)

76 Sheppey United 3-1 Kennington (JAY TIMMINS)

77 Uxbridge (HARVEY DEGAN)  0-3 Cray Valley PM (HARRY WILLAIMS)

78 Lancing (ANDY MCDOWELL) 1-1 Carshalton Athletic

79 Hythe Town (TOM CLEMENTS) 0-2 Hanworth Villa

82 Sevenoaks Town (KARL PEMBERTON) 0-0 Whitehawk

84 Flackwell Heath (JOEL BUTLER) 1-2 Farnham Town (JIMMY BAKER)

85 Marlow (JAMES HODGKINS) 2-0 AFC Croydon Athletic (JESS BAGNALL)

86 Binfield (CAROLE BUSBY) 2-2 Northwood (JAMES BUCKLE)

87 Erith & Belvedere (PETE FORD) 0-0 Hastings United

88 Hadley 0-0 Steyning Town Community (JAMES HERLIHY)

89 Southall (MIKE CARROLL) 2-2 Beaconsfield Town 

90 Faversham Town (BENJAMIN PARTON) 0-4 Lewes

91 Ascot United (JAMES BUCKLE) 1-0 Westfield (JULIE PRITCHARD)

92 Knaphill (FREYA) 1-0 Hanwell Town

94 AFC Stoneham (KAREN WILLIAMS) 5-4 Basingstoke Town

96 Okehampton Argyle (JAKE WILLIAMS) 1-3 Highworth Town

97 Laverstock & Ford (LEIGH BAKER) 2-7 Gosport Borough

98 Mousehole (MINNIE & YODA) 5-3 Bashley (PAUL BUSBY)

100 Winchester City 3-2 Evesham United (DEAN DRAKE)

101 Poole Town 3-0 Barnstaple Town (RACHEL WESTBURY)

102 Horndean (HARRY WILLIAMS) 3-0 Bideford AFC (STEVE WILLIAMS)

103 Hungerford Town 4-0 Petersfield Town (RYAN CUDLIPP) 

104 Frome Town (JIMMY COX) 3-1 Clevedon Town (JOHN BAGNALL)

105 Reading City (SIMON BEST) 3-1 Shaftesbury

106 Tiverton Town 0-1 Wimborne (PAUL STACEY)

107 Salisbury 3-2 Bridgwater United (ARBY WILLIAMS)

108 Didcot Town P-P AFC Portchester (ALISTAIR WALKER)

109 Bishop's Cleeve (WILL TOMANEY) 2-3 Bristol Manor Farm (ADAM WHITE)

110 Larkhall Athletic (RACHEL WESTBURY) 3-0 Moneyfields (ALSITAIR WESTBURY)

111 Merthyr Town 5-1 Yate Town (GEORGE DAVIES)

--------

Wednesday 23rd August

Preliminary Round

25 Lower Breck (LUKE PRICE) 1-5 Emley (BRAIN RILEY)

Preliminary Round Replay

70 Barton Rovers (TOBY WILLIAMS) 3-2 East Thurrock United (RICH ANDREWS)

74 Woodford Town (JOEL BUTLER) 4-3 (AET) Bowers & Pitsea

78 New Salamis (NICK HOWIE) 3-1 Grays Athletic

106 Uxbridge (HARVEY DEGAN)  Conrinthian Casuals

Tuesday 22nd August

Preliminary Round Replay

2 Whitley Bay (COLIN PRICE) 0-3 Whickham (JOE GUYATT)

11 Goole (MATT SPINK) 1-0 Irlam (DAVE ROWBERRY)

19 Barnoldswick Town (GEORGE DAVIES) 5-0 Whitchurch Alport

38 Stourport Swifts (SAM BUSBY) 1-2 Hanley Town (JASON DAIVES)

43 Shepshed Dyanmo (PAUL STACEY) 2-3 Spalding United

57 Dereham Town (EMMA JAYNES) 2-1(AET) Ipswich Wanderers

62 West Essex 0-3 Maldon & Tiptree (HARVEY DEGAN)

92 Knaphill (FREYA) 1-0 (AET) Jersey Bulls (MARK PRICE)

97 Herne Bary 3-0 Bedfont Sports Club (ALFIE OLIVER)

107 Erith Town (CRAIG ELLIS) 1-2 (AET) Burgess Hill Town

109 Metropolitan Police 0-2 Epsom & Ewell (SARAH AITCHSON)

118 Cray Valley PM 4-1 Lordswood (HARRY WILLIAMS)

123 Paulton Rovers (PAUL STACEY) 0-2 Wimbourne Town

125  Bemerton Heath Harlequins (DARREN WILES) 2-3 Petersfield Town (RYAN CUDLIPP)

131 Okehampton Argyle (JAKE WILLIAMS) 2-1 Buckland Athletic (JAMES BUCKLE)

Monday 21st August

Preliminary Round Replay

85 Reading City (SIMON BEST) 4-0 Easington Sports (MIKE HERLIHY)

-------------

Preliminary Round

Saturday 19th August

1 Pontefract Collieries (DAVE ROWBERRY) 1-3 Guisborough Town (MIKE HARTSHORN)

3 West Allotment Celtic (JIM DALE) 0-2 Tadcaster Albion (JOE BLIGH) 

4 Bishop Auckland (MIKE HARTSHORN) 7-0 Seaham Red Star (NEIL COX)

6 Penrith (MATT SPINK) 0-3 Consett (CLIFF LONG)

7 West Auckland Town (TILLY) 4-0 Shildon (MATT SPINK)

8 Knaresborough Town (MIKE HARTSHORN) 1-3 Dunston

9 Stockton Town 2-1 Ashington (MIKE HARTSHORN)

10 Liversedge 0-1 North Ferriby (MIKE HARTSHORN)

11 Irlam (DAVE ROWBERRY) 3-3 Goole (MATT SPINK)

13 Penistone Church (MILLIE BAKER) 0-2 Prestwich Heys (GREG CURSE)

14 Congleton Town (JOE BLIGH) 1-2 Witton Albion

15 Ossett United (STEVE WILLIAMS) 2-0 Wythenshawe (HARRY WRIGHT)

17 Padiham (STEPHANIE BUTLER) 2-5 Clitheroe

18 Mossley 1-0 Ramsbottom United (HARVEY DEGAN)

19 Whitchurch Alport 1-1 Barnoldswick Town (GEORGE DAVIES)

20 West Didsbury & Chorlton (JULIE PRITCHARD) 0-3 Prescot Cables (SIMON BEST)

21 Widnes (JOE BLIGH) 2-1 Trafford (MATT SPINK)

22 Charnock Richard (JOE BLIGH) 3-2 Bury (RICHARD BAKER)

23 Burscough (RYAN CUDLIPP) 0-1 Albion Sports (MATT SPINK)

24 Colne (SAM LONG) 1-3 Brighouse Town

25 Lower Breck (LUKE PRICE) W/O - L Avro (BRIAN RILEY)

26 Sporting Khalsa 6-1 Heanor Town (PAT HERLIHY)

28 Kidsgrove Athletic (NEIL MARTIN) 2-0 Sutton Coldfield Town (JAY TIMMINS)

29 Walsall Wood (FELIX BUSBY) 0-1 Rugby Borough (DEAN CHILTON DAVIES)

30 Boldmere St Michaels (NEIL MARTIN) 1-0 Chasetown

31 Hinckley LR (JO RITSON) 2-1 Bewdley Town (LUCY LEWIS)

32 Westfields (MATT ROBERTSON) 1-2 Worcester City (DARRELL BUTLER)

33 Atherstone Town (PAT HERLIHY) 2-0 Gresley Rovers (JAYNE WICKENS)

34 Shifnal Town (RYAN CUDLIPP) 4-1 Worcester Raiders (GARY HARTSHORN)

36 Darlaston Town (1874) (SAM LONG)  3-0 Hednesford Town

37 Rugby Town (CHRIS BRAYFORD) 5-1 Newcastle Town (DAVE WILLIAMS)

38 Hanley Town (JASON DAVIES) 2-2 Stourport Swifts (SAM BUSBY)

39 Sherwood Colliery (DEAN CHILTON DAVIES) 3-1 Grantham Town (JAMES BUCKLE)

40 Anstey Nomads (RICH BOWKETT) 2-1 Eastwood Community (JULIE PRITCHARD)

41 Carlton Town (ROB GFA) 3-0 Maltby Main

42 Bottesford Town (JAMES HERLIHY)  0-4 Lincoln United (SKYE THE DOG)

43 Spalding United v Shepshed Dynamo (PAUL STACEY)

44 Ashby Ivanhoe (RYAN CUDLIPP) 1-0 Rossington Main (GARY HARTSHORN)

45 Grimsby Borough (GEORGE DAVIES) 4-2 Melton Town (JO DE SONDBERG)

46 Newark & Sherwood United (GARY HARTSHORN) 0-4 Harborough Town 

47 Sheffield 2-1 Skegness Town (NEIL MARTIN)

48 Stocksbridge Park Steels 0-1 Cleethorpes Town (RICH ANDREWS) 

49 Stowmarket Town 2-1 Potton United (TOM DUGDALE)

50 Wisbech Town (KEVIN WARBY) 1-5 Biggleswade Town 

51 Mildenhall Town (MATT OLIVER) 1-0 Lakenheath (SEAN MORAN)

52 Kempston Rovers (JOE LINEKER) 1-3 Biggleswade

53 Wellingborough Town (ALEX WILLIAMS) 1-4 Felixstowe & Walton United

54 Kirkley & Pakefield (CAROLE BUSBY) 2-1 Ely City

55 Mulbarton Wanderers (JOE BLIGH) 1-5 Bedford Town

56 Bury Town (DAN SHAW) 1-2 Wroxham (CHRIS WILSON)

59 Fakenham Town (GARY HARTSHORN) 1-0 AFC Rushden & Diamonds

60 Woodbridge Town (JOEL BUTLER) 0-1 Gorleston (DAVE WALLIS)

61 Newmarket Town (GARY HARTSHORN) 1-4 Cambridge City

62 Maldon & Tiptree (HARVEY DEGAN) 0-0 West Essex

63 Witham Town (JOEL BUTLER) 3-0 Stanway Rovers (NATHAN MASTERS)

64 Buckhurst Hill (JAMES BUCKLE) 0-1 Northwood

65 Brightlingsea Regent 5-0 Stansted (JOEL BUTLER)

66 Walthamstow 3-1 Leverstock Green (FREDDIE WESTBURY)

67 Hullbridge Sports 3-1 Waltham Abbey (TONY RITSON)

68 Real Bedford (RICH ANDREWS) 3-4 Milton Keynes Irish

69 Leighton Town 1-0 Enfield (DAVID TOOK)

70 East Thurrock United (RICH ANDREWS) 1-1 Barton Rovers (TOBY WILLIAMS)

72 Ware 2-1 AFC Dunstable (JOE BLIGH)

73 Romford (RICH ANDREWS) 1-3 Welwyn Garden City

74 Bowers & Pitsea 2-2 Woodford Town (JOEL BUTLER)

75 Sawbridgeworth Town 2-1 Saffron Walden Town (DAVE ROWBERRY)

77 Colney Heath (RICH ANDREWS 2-5 FC Romania (RYAN CUDLIPP)

78 Grays Athletic 1-1 New Salamis (NICK HOWIE)

79 Heybridge Swifts 2-0 Barking (DEAN CHILTON DAVIES)

80 Flackwell Heath (JOEL BUTLER) 2-0 Cirencester Town

81 Holyport (GEORGE DAVIES) 0-1 Yate Town

83 Evesham United 2-0 Tuffley Rovers (DEAN DRAKE)

85 Easington Sports (MIKE HERLIHY) 2-2 Reading City (SIMON BEST)

86 North Leigh 1-2 Bishop’s Cleeve (WILL TOMANEY)

88 Wallingford & Crowmarsh (JAMES HODGKINS) 0-1 Marlow

90 Ascot United (JAMES BUCKLE) 1-5 Mangotsfield United (JAMES PRICE)

91 Bristol Manor Farm 4-1 Roman Glass St George (ADAM WHITE)

92 Jersey Bulls (MARK PRICE) 1-1 Knaphill (FREYA)

93 Faversham Town (BENJAMIN PARTON) 2-1 Merstham 

95 Farnham Town (JIMMY BAKER)  2-0 Crowborough Athletic (STEW WILDE)

97 Bedfont Sports Club (ALFIE OLIVER) 1-1 Herne Bay

98 Bearsted (PETE DE SONDBERG) 1-2 Southall (MIKE CARROLL)

99 Lydd Town A-A Deal Town (JAMES PRICE)

102 VCD Athletic (ANNIE JOHNS) 0-2 Whitstable Town

103 Sevenoaks Town (KARL PEMBERTON) 3-0 Colliers Wood United (DEN HYDE)

104 Erith & Belvedere (PETE FORD) 2-0 Stansfeld (MIKE BUCKLEY)

106 Corinthian Casuals 2-2 Uxbridge (HARVEY DEGAN)

107 Burgess Hill Town 0-0 Erith Town (CRAIG ELLIS)

110 Horley Town (MARK BUSBY) 0-1 AFC Croydon Athletic (JESS BAGNALL)

111 Steyning Town Community (JAMES HERLIHY) 3-0 Peacehaven & Telscombe

112 Cobham 0-4 Kennington (JAY TIMMINS)

113 Badshot Lea (ANDY MCDOWELL) 2-3 Lancing

114 Ashford United (JAMES BUCKLE) 2-3 Beckenham Town

115 East Grinstead Town (TOM CLEMENTS) 1-3 Hythe Town

117 Redhill (SARAH BULL) 1-0 Ashford Town Middx

118 Lordswood (HARRY WILLIAMS) 1-1 Cray Valley PM

119 Athletic Newham (JULIE PRITCHARD) 0-3 Westfield

120 Hartley Wintney 3-1 Sherborne Town (RACHAEL BOOTHROYD WALKER)

121 Horndean (HARRY WILLIAMS) 3-0 Brockenhurst

122 AFC Stoneham 5-1 Melksham Town (KAREN WILLIAMS)

123 Wimborne Town 0-0 Paulton Rovers (PAUL STACEY)

125 Petersfield Town (RYAN CUDLIPP) 1-1 Bemerton Heath Harlequins (DARREN WILES)

126 Fareham Town (PAUL BUSBY) 2-3 Bashley

127 Hamworthy United 1-2 Moneyfields (ALISTAIR WESTBURY)

128 Blackfield & Langley 0-5 Laverstock & Ford (LEIGH BAKER)

129 Tadley Calleva (DANIELLA HOWARD) 1-8 AFC Portchester (ALISTAIR WALKER)

130 United Services Portsmouth (RACHEL WESTBURY) 0-2 Larkhall Athletic

131 Buckland Athletic (JAMES BUCKLE) 1-1 Okehampton Argyle (JAKE WILLIAMS)

132 Falmouth Town (JIMMY COX) 2-6 Frome Town

133 Tavistock 3-5 Barnstaple Town (RACHEL WESTBURY)

134  Bideford (STEVE WILLIAMS) 4-0 Helston Athletic (GRAHAM CLOWES)

135 St Blazey (DILLY BRAINCH) 1-5 Mousehole  (MINNIE & YODA)

Friday 18th August

2 Whickham (JOE GUYATT) 1-1 Whitley Bay (COLIN PRICE)

5 Hebburn Town 0-2 Heaton Stannington (LINDA LONG)

16 Skelmersdale United (JOHN BLIGH) 0-6 Nantwich Town

27 Studley (DILLY BRAINCH) 0-1 Coleshill Town

57 Ipswich Wanderers 0-0 Dereham Town (EMMA JAYNES)

82 Aylesbury United 0-2 Clevedon Town (JOHN BAGNALL)

87 Wokingham & Emmbrook (CAROLE BUSBY) 0-2 Binfield

109 Epsom & Ewell (SARAH AITCHSON) 0-0 Metropolitan Police

136 Bridgwater United (ARBY WILLIAMS) 4-0 Street (TRACEY CLOWES) 

Wednesday 23rd August

Tuesday 22nd August

Tuesday night's replays saw six more victims fall. Colin Price's Whitley Bay were thrashed at home by Joe Guyatt's Whickham; Matt Spink's Goole secured a tight home win to see of Dave Rowberry and his Irlam side. Hanley Town scored alate winner for Jason Davies to knock Sam Busby out of the competition, young Freya's Knaphill needed extra time to see off Mark Price's Jersey Bulls and Darren Wiles and James Buckle both saw their sides lose tight replays. 

With just six ties left to be settled, the draw for the first round qualifying is beginning to take shape and can be seen after tonight's replays. 

 

 Two all sweepstake ties tonight see Lower Breck (Luke Price) take on Brian Riley's Emley and Barton Rovers play East Thurrock United - pitting Toby Williams against Rich Andrews!

Sunday 20th August

The week's Preliminary Round Replays started with a comfortable win for Simon Best's Reading City to eliminate Mike Herlihy. 

Tonight's replays see Joe Guyatt and Colin Price meet once again on the North East Coast in tie 2, Matt Spink and Dave Rowberry replay after Saturday's six goal thriller, Sam Busby and Jason Davies go head to head at Walshes Meadow. Young Freya takes on Mark Price's Jersey Bulls and Darren Wiles and Ryan Cudlipp face off in Wiltshire. Nine other sweepstakers also have interest in tonight's replays to see who they will be following into the First Round Qualifying. 

There were 40 victims of Saturday’s FA Cup matches. The first victim was Mark Busby, whose Horley side lost the live BBC match in the early kick off to Jess Bagnall’s Croydon. 

In the day’s three o’clock kick offs, it was a good afternoon for Mike Hartshorn. He had two sides in all-sweepstake action and they both secured victories. Guisborough Town’s two second half goals eliminated Dave Rowberry’s Pontefract Collieries, and Bishop Aukland thrashed Seaham Red Star to see off Neil Cox! 

Joe Bligh’s sides were even more prolific; all three of his all-sweepstake matches resulted in wins. Victories for Tadcaster Albion, Widnes and Charnock Richard were all enough to eliminate Jim Dale, Richard Baker and Matt Spink’s sides from the Cup! Spink however, was not so lucky. As well as Trafford’s defeat to Widnes; Spink also had Shildon knocked out by young Tilly’s West Aukland and Penrith who were defeated by Cliff Long’s Consett. 

It was better news for both Spink and Rowberry in tie 11, where Irlam and Goole shared six goals to give themselves a stay of execution until the replay, and Spink did eventually pick up a win when Albion Sports overcame Ryan Cudlipp’s Burscough. 

Cudlipp fared better elsewhere, with his Petersfield Town side earring a return trip to Darren Wiles’ Bemerton Heath Harlequins, and his FC Romania winning him a Birmingham Unicorns CC derby against Rich Andrews’ Colney Heath. He also picked up both wins in his double header against Garh Hartshorn. Ashby Ivanhoe and Shifnal Town provided the wins against Rossington Main and Worcester Raiders. 

There were other sweepstake derby matches of note in the round; in another all Unicorns tie, Dean Chilton Davies (Sherwood Colliery) came out on top against James Buckle’s Grantham; Matt Oliver’s Mildenhall Town came out on top against Sean Moran’s Lakenheath in the 1860 Worcester derby and The UHB workplace derby between Steve Williams and Harry Wright was a comfortable win for WIlliams’ Osset United. Williams also picked up a win in his other fixture where Bideford thrashed Helston Athletic to cap off a poor weekend for the Clowes family who are both eliminated after just two rounds.

In animal related news, the long awaited FA Cup dog v cat showdown is still on, Skye the Dog and Minnie & Yoda the cats both secured huge away wins to see off James Herlihy and DIlly Brainch in their ties. 

In the other all-sweepstake ties, Greg Curse saw off Millie Baker in tie 13; Simon Best’s Prescot Cables secured an impressive win to eliminate Julie Pritchard’s West Didsbury & Chorlston and Neil Martin’s Kidsgrove secured a comfortable home win against Jay Timmins’ Sutton Coldfield. Julie Pritchard also lost her Eastwood Community side, with Rich Bowkett’s Anstey Nomads coming out on top in that one. 

Felix Busby fared no better than father Mark, as he also crashed out at the Prelimiary Round stage and we also say goodbye to Lucy Lewis (Bewdley Town) and Jayne WIckens (Gresely Rovers) who were both defeated on their travels. Dave Williams’ Newcastle Town were also defeated on the road as Chris Brayford’s Rugby Town scored 5 for the second time in the competition and Matt Robertson was eliminated thanks to a last minute winner for Worcester City. 

It’s back to the pork pies for Jo De-Sondberg as Melton Town were dumped out in Grimsby and husband Pete fared no better either. His Bearsted side were defeated by MIke Carroll’s Southall. In East Anglia, Wroxham defeated Bury Town to give Chris Wilson a win against Dan Shaw, and in Essex Joel Butler’s Witham put three past Nathan Master’s Stanway Rovers. Butler didn’t fare as well in his other competitive tie though;  Dave Wallis’ Gorelston won at Woodbridge. 

 

There was a huge win for Alistair Walker’s Portchester away at Daniella Howard’s Tadley Calleva and James Buckle’s Ascot were also not at the races against James Price’s Mangotsfield. Stew Wilde’s Crowborough, Den Hyde’s Colliers Wood and Mike Buckley Stansfield all suffered defeats on their travels but Brian Riley’s Avro were turfed out of the competition without kicking a ball; an administration error saw them expelled from the competition meaning Riley will take charge of Emley, the side Avro beat in the Extra Preliminary Round when they take on Luke Price's Lower Breck on Wednesday. 


There are five all sweepstake ties going to replays. Meaning that of the 168 entries, 127 remain in Monday’s 1pm draw! 

 

Saturday 19th August

Friday night saw our first sweepstake casualty of the season, as Tracey Clowes bowed out. Her side, Street,couldn't replicate their huge win in the last round as they were comprehensively beaten Bridgwater United. It means that Arby Williams retains his side and his place in the competition. In the night's other crucial clash, Joe Guyatt and Colin Price must wait until midweek to find out which of their sides will be eliminated. Price's Whitley Bay thought they had won the game but their late penalty was ruled out for a double hit! 

In Friday's other games, Linda Long and John Bagnall will remain loyal to their sides after wins for Heaton Stannington and Clevedon Town. Carole Busby and Dilly Brainch must switch their allegiances to Binfield and Coleshill Town following their away wins, but Nantwich Town took the best win of the night. The Dabbers scored six on the road to win their place in Monday's draw, and John Bligh will now be following their progress. Two other games  require replays; Emma Jaynes and Sarah Aitchson couldn't summon a goal between them in their ties and must wait until Tuesday!

There are 45 more sweepstake clashes to come today! Good luck!

 

Friday 18th August

FA Cup action returns tonight as the second round, The Preliminary Round, gets underway at Whickham’s Rose Avenue at 7:30pm. The Lang Jacks will be representing Joe Guyatt and they take on Colin Price’s Whitley Bay in the first Sweepstake clash of the tournament. The winner will take their team though to the First Round Qualifying and the loser will crash out. 

Of the 46 other ties between sweepstakes, just one peaks our interest on Friday; at Fairfax Park where Arby Williams (Bridgewater United) and Tracey Clowes (Street) face off for a place in the next round! 

Saturday sees all the rest of the action, starting at 12:30 at The New Defence where Horley Town (Mark Busby) take on Croydon Athletic (Jess Bagnall), a match you can watch on the BBC red button! 

In the other all sweepstake clashes, Joe Bligh’s Charnock Richard are on the verge of selling out Mossie Park for the visit of Richard Baker’s former winners, Bury and Dan Shaw has taken charge of the other Bury, Bury St Edmunds as they take on Chris Wilson’s Wroxham. The full fixture list is on the right..

Extra-preliminary Round replays:

In Tuesday night’s feature game, Rugby Town progressed to the next round of the FA Cup thanks to David Kolodynski’s late, late strike at The Langlands.

With just seconds remaining, the visitors snatched victory after a long throw caused chaos in the box leaving veteran Rugby legend “Kolo” on hand to stab home at the back post.

Earlier in the night, Jordan Wilson had given the Warwickshire side a deserved lead from the spot before Matt Turner equalised in the shadow of the imposing Malvern Hills just moments later, also netting a penalty.  The Hillsiders took control of the game in the second half with the majority of the possession and chances, but the best chance fell to Rugby scorer Wilson who beat the offside trap before spurning his one-on-one chance as Kieron Blackburn stool tall to make the 72nd minute save.

The hosts forced back-to-back corners, with Harry Clark going closest, ensuring visiting shot stopper Matt Hill had to tip over as the clock ticked past 90 minutes. 

With the last home attacks seemingly stubbed out, the tie looked to be set to be heading deep into the Worcestershire night before Kolodynski’s winner sparked a topless corner flag celebration more than worthy of his yellow card!

46 other ties took place on Tuesday, among the 12 postponed ties from Saturday, Tadley Calleva won by the biggest margain, winning the support of Daniella Howard, Harry Wright picked up Wythenshaw as his side following a tight win over Campion and Nathan Masters now supports Stanway Rovers. 

Of the 34 other replays, Dave Williams picked up Newcastle Town after a late winner saw them past Romulus; he will take on Chris Brayford's Rugby. Sean Moran is supporting Lakenheath in their tie against Matt Oliver's Mildenhall after they saw off Godmanchester Rovers in an eight goal thriller. James Williams picks up Okehampton Argyle after their extra time win; he takes on James Buckle's Buckland next Saturday; and Mike Buckley's new side Stansfield was one of five teams needing penalties. They saw off Sporting Bengal and go on to face Pete Ford's Erith & Belverdale. 

All last night's fixtures are to the right, there are 10 more games Wednesday, including 8 replays. 

Preliminary Round draw:

It’s the moment you’ve all been waiting for, the first sweepstake clashes of the FA Cup have been confirmed! 64 new teams enter at this round, the 64 highest ranked sides at the eighth tier of English football join the 208 extra preliminary round winners to give us 136 ties in the preliminary round.

Obviously nobody can have picked any of the 64 new sides, so if your team comes up against one of those (Such as Linda Long, whose Heaton Stannington side will hope to emulate their 5-0 success when they travel to Hebburn) then you can enjoy the next match safe in the knowledge that you will be progressing to the first round qualifying - even if you do have to switch allegiance. Not everyone has been so lucky (Such as Cliff Long (Consett), who evaded a husband-wife derby by being drawn out one match later, but must now take on Matt Spink’s Penrith) 

In total there are 47 clashes between sweepstakers, and 74 sweepstakers who have come up against "free" sides. The other 15 ties in this round are of no interest to us yet!

Here are some of the clashes of note…. 

In an unusual twist of fate, Gary Hartshorn and Ryan Cudlipp, meet not once, but twice in the Preliminary Round. With both players entering five teams, Gary’s Worcester Raiders and Rossington Main have been asked to travel to Ryan’s Shifnal Town and Ashby Ivanhoe respectively. Despite the “double away” match up against Cudlipp, Hartshorn will be the happier of the two sweepstakers with the draw, as his other three sides have come up against unclaimed opposition guaranteeing him some representation in the next round. Cudlipp, however, was not so lucky. All 3 of his other teams also face a sweepstake challenger. His Burscough side must overcome Albion Sports or Chaderton (Matt Spink); Petersfield host Darren Wiles’ Bemerton Heath Harlequins and in a Unicorns Cricket Club derby, Cudlipp will face Rich Andrews as FC Romania travel to the winner of Monday night’s replay (Colney Heath v. Ilford)

MIssing out on a father/son derby with dad Gary, two of Mike Hartshorn's sides are involved in all-Baggies clashes as he goes up against fellow Albion fans Dave Rowberry (tie 1) and Neil Cox (tie 4). Rowberry is also involved in a Baggies derby against Matt Spink (tie 11). As well as the aforementioned ties against Ryan Cudlipp,  Cliff Long and Dave Rowberry, Spink must also get past Joe Bligh (tie 21), and his Shildon side must beat 3-month old Tilly's West Auckland Town if they are to progress. 

In other youth news, young Freya, who is supporting Knaphill, must get past the winner of Mark Price’s replay (Jersey v. Sittingbourne) if she wants to make it into the first round qualifying. Jimmy Baker must also beat adult opposition if he is to keep the young flag flying high; his Farnham Town face Stew Wilde’s Crowborough Athletic, but Alfie Oliver is already through. His side, Bedfont Sports Club face the unclaimed Herne Bay meaning he may well get further than his Dad, Matt, whose MIldenhall Town face an eagerly anticipated “1860” derby against the winner of Sean Moran’s replay. 

In other ties of interest, Pete De-Sondberg is on the Wembley to Wembley path; he comes up against Mike Carroll’s Southall. Jess Bagnall joins Stormzy and co as a Croydon fan for their trip to Mark Busby’s Horley Town. The Clowes family and the Williams family face off in two ties, the Williams clan are hosing both as Steve (Bideford) and Arby (Bridgwater Utd) face Graham (Helston Athletic) and Tracey, whose Street side were the highest scoring side in the extra preliminary round, netting nine! 

Finally, of course, we have animal news, and both of our animal entries will need wins to stay in the competition having been drawn away from home. Skye the dog’s Lincoln United must beat James Herlihy’s Bottesford Town and Minnie and Yoda’s Mousehole face a tough assignment at St Blazey (Dilly Brainch) 

The full draw is below! Keep checking back Tuesday and Wednesday for replay results, and there may well be live coverage from one of the games!

 

1 Pontefract Collieries or Birtley Town (DAVE ROWBERRY)  v Guisborough Town or Newton Aycliffe (MIKE HARTSHORN)

2 Whickham (JOE GUYATT) v Whitley Bay (COLIN PRICE)

3 West Allotment Celtic (JIM DALE) v. Tadcaster Albion (JOE BLIGH) 

4 Bishop Auckland (MIKE HARTSHORN) v Seaham Red Star (NEIL COX)

5 Hebburn Town v Heaton Stannington (LINDA LONG)

6 Penrith (MATT SPINK) v Consett (CLIFF LONG)

7 West Auckland Town (TILLY) v Shildon (MATT SPINK)

8 Knaresborough Town (MIKE HARTSHORN) v Dunston

9 Stockton Town v Ashington (MIKE HARTSHORN)

10 Liversedge v North Ferriby (MIKE HARTSHORN)

11 Hallam or Irlam (DAVE ROWBERRY) v Goole (MATT SPINK)

12 Runcorn Linnets v Stalybridge Celtic

13 City of Liverpool or Penistone Church (MILLIE BAKER) v Prestwich Heys (GREG CURSE)

14 Congleton Town (JOE BLIGH) v Witton Albion

15 Ossett United (STEVE WILLIAMS) v Wythenshawe or Campion (HARRY WRIGHT)

16 Skelmersdale United (JOHN BLIGH) v Nantwich Town

17 Padiham (STEPHANIE BUTLER)  v Clitheroe

18 Mossley v Ramsbottom United (HARVEY DEGAN)

19 Whitchurch Alport v Barnoldswick Town (GEORGE DAVIES)

20 West Didsbury & Chorlton (JULIE PRITCHARD) v Prescot Cables (SIMON BEST)

21 Widnes or Longridge Town (JOE BLIGH) v Golcar United or Trafford (MATT SPINK)

22 Charnock Richard (JOE BLIGH) v Bury (RICHARD BAKER)

23 Burscough (RYAN CUDLIPP) v Albion Sports or Chadderton (MATT SPINK)

24 Colne (SAM LONG) v Brighouse Town

25 Lower Breck (LUKE PRICE) v Avro (BRIAN RILEY)

26 Sporting Khalsa v Heanor Town (PAT HERLIHY)

27 Studley (DILLY BRAINCH) v Coleshill Town

28 Kidsgrove Athletic or Lye Town (NEIL MARTIN) v Sutton Coldfield Town (JAY TIMMINS)

29 Highgate United or Walsall Wood (FELIX BUSBY) v Rugby Borough (DEAN CHILTON DAVIES)

30 Boldmere St Michaels (NEIL MARTIN) v Chasetown

31 Hinckley LR (JO RITSON) v Bewdley Town (LUCY LEWIS)

32 Westfields or Cogenhoe United (MATT ROBERTSON) v Worcester City (DARRELL BUTLER)

33 Atherstone Town (PAT HERLIHY) v Gresley Rovers (JAYNE WICKENS)

34 Shifnal Town (RYAN CUDLIPP) v Worcester Raiders (GARY HARTSHORN)

35 Belper Town v Leek Town

36 Darlaston Town (1874) (SAM LONG)  v Hednesford Town

37 Rugby Town or Malvern Town (CHRIS BRAYFORD) v Romulus or Newcastle Town (DAVE WILLIAMS)

38 Hereford Pegasus or Hanley Town (JASON DAVIES) v Stourport Swifts (SAM BUSBY)

39 Sherwood Colliery or Aylestone Park (DEAN CHILTON DAVIES) v Grantham Town or Loughborough Students (JAMES BUCKLE)

40 Boston Town or Anstey Nomads (RICH BOWKETT) v Eastwood Community (JULIE PRITCHARD)

41 Quorn or Carlton Town (ROB GFA) v Maltby Main or Pinchbeck United

42 Bottesford Town (JAMES HERLIHY)  v Lincoln United (SKYE THE DOG)

43 Spalding United v Sleaford Town or Shepshed Dynamo (PAUL STACEY)

44 Ashby Ivanhoe (RYAN CUDLIPP) v Rossington Main (GARY HARTSHORN)

45 Barton Town or Grimsby Borough (GEORGE DAVIES) v Melton Town (JO DE SONDBERG)

46 Newark & Sherwood United or Hucknall Town (GARY HARTSHORN)  v Harborough Town 

47 Sheffield v Skegness Town or AFC Mansfield (NEIL MARTIN)

48 Stocksbridge Park Steels v Cleethorpes Town or Loughborough Dynamo (RICH ANDREWS) 

49 Stowmarket Town v Desborough Town or Potton United (TOM DUGDALE)

50 Wisbech Town (KEVIN WARBY) v Biggleswade Town 

51 Mildenhall Town (MATT OLIVER) v Lakenheath or Godmanchester Rovers (SEAN MORAN)

52 Kempston Rovers (JOE LINEKER) v Biggleswade

53 Wellingborough Town (ALEX WILLIAMS) v Felixstowe & Walton United

54 Kirkley & Pakefield (CAROLE BUSBY) v Ely City or Eynesbury Rovers

55 Mulbarton Wanderers (JOE BLIGH) v Bedford Town

56 Bury Town (DAN SHAW) v Wroxham (CHRIS WILSON)

57 Ipswich Wanderers or Histon v Dereham Town (EMMA JAYNES)

58 Corby Town v Lowestoft Town

59 St Neots Town or Fakenham Town (GARY HARTSHORN) v AFC Rushden & Diamonds

60 Woodbridge Town (JOEL BUTLER) v Gorleston (DAVE WALLIS)

61 Newmarket Town (GARY HARTSHORN) v Hadleigh United or Cambridge City

62 Maldon & Tiptree (HARVEY DEGAN) v West Essex

63 St Panteleimon or Witham Town (JOEL BUTLER) v Stanway Rovers or Harpenden Town (NATHAN MASTERS)

64 Buckhurst Hill or Brantham Athletic (JAMES BUCKLE) v Northwood

65 Brightlingsea Regent v Stansted (JOEL BUTLER)

66 Walthamstow v Leverstock Green (FREDDIE WESTBURY)

67 Hullbridge Sports v Edgware & Kingsbury or Waltham Abbey (TONY RITSON)

68 FC Clacton or Real Bedford v Milton Keynes Irish (RICH ANDREWS)

69 Leighton Town v Enfield (DAVID TOOK)

70 East Thurrock United (RICH ANDREWS) v. Barton Rovers (TOBY WILLIAMS)

71 Brentwood Town v Kings Langley

72 Ware v AFC Dunstable (JOE BLIGH)

73 Romford (RICH ANDREWS) v Welwyn Garden City

74 Bowers & Pitsea v Woodford Town (JOEL BUTLER)

75 Sawbridgeworth Town v Saffron Walden Town (DAVE ROWBERRY)

76 Hadley v Little Oakley or Baldock Town

77 Colney Heath (RICH ANDREWS v FC Romania (RYAN CUDLIPP)

78 Grays Athletic v Redbridge or New Salamis (NICK HOWIE)

79 Heybridge Swifts v Barking (DEAN CHILTON DAVIES)

80 Flackwell Heath (JOEL BUTLER) v Cirencester Town

81 Holyport (GEORGE DAVIES) v Yate Town

82 Fairford Town or Aylesbury United v Clevedon Town (JOHN BAGNALL)

83 Evesham United v Tuffley Rovers or Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (DEAN DRAKE)

84 Virginia Water v Cribbs or Longlevens

85 Easington Sports (MIKE HERLIHY) v Reading City (SIMON BEST)

86 North Leigh v Bishop’s Cleeve or Thornbury Town (WILL TOMANEY)

87 Wokingham & Emmbrook (CAROLE BUSBY) v Binfield

88 Wallingford & Crowmarsh (JAMES HODGKINS) v Marlow

89 Nailsea & Tickenham v Brimscombe & Thrupp or Highworth Town

90 Ardley United or Ascot United (JAMES BUCKLE) v Mangotsfield United (JAMES PRICE)

91 Bristol Manor Farm v Lydney Town or Roman Glass St George (ADAM WHITE)

92 Sittingbourne or Jersey Bulls (MARK PRICE) v Knaphill (FREYA)

93 Faversham Town (BENJAMIN PARTON) v Merstham 

94 Snodland Town v Chertsey Town

95 Farnham Town (JIMMY BAKER)  v Crowborough Athletic (STEW WILDE)

96 Ramsgate v Bexhill United 

97 Bedfont Sports Club (ALFIE OLIVER) v Herne Bay

98 Wembley or Bearsted (PETE DE SONDBERG) v Southall (MIKE CARROLL)

99 Lydd Town v Deal Town (JAMES PRICE)

100 Newhaven v Spelthorne Sports

101 Sheppey United v Midhurst & Easebourne

102 VCD Athletic (ANNIE JOHNS) v Whitstable Town

103 Sevenoaks Town (KARL PEMBERTON) v Abbey Rangers or Colliers Wood United (DEN HYDE)

104 Erith & Belvedere (PETE FORD) v Sporting Bengal United or Stansfeld (MIKE BUCKLEY)

105 Eastbourne United v Sheerwater

106 Corinthian Casuals v Uxbridge (HARVEY DEGAN)

107 Sutton Common Rovers or Burgess Hill Town v. Hassocks or Erith Town (CRAIG ELLIS)

108 South Park Reigate v Leatherhead

109 Epsom & Ewell (SARAH AITCHSON) v Metropolitan Police

110 Horley Town (MARK BUSBY) v AFC Croydon Athletic (JESS BAGNALL)

111 Steyning Town Community (JAMES HERLIHY) v Chipstead or Peacehaven & Telscombe

112 Cobham v Kennington (JAY TIMMINS)

113 Badshot Lea (Amdy McDowell) v Lancing

114 Ashford United (JAMES BUCKLE) v Beckenham Town

115 East Grinstead Town (TOM CLEMENTS) v Hythe Town

116 Three Bridges or Crawley Dowm Gatwick v Hanworth Villa 

117 Redhill (SARAH BULL) v Ashford Town Middx or AFC Uckfield Town

118 Lordswood (HARRY WILLIAMS) v Cray Valley PM

119 Athletic Newham or Tooting & Mitcham United (JULIE PRITCHARD) v Westfield or Fisher

120 Hartley Wintney v Shepton Mallet or Sherborne Town (RACHAEL BOOTHROYD WALKER)

121 Horndean (HARRY WILLIAMS) v Brockenhurst

122 AFC Stoneham v Melksham Town (KAREN WILLIAMS)

123 Wimborne Town v Paulton Rovers (PAUL STACEY)

124 Shaftesbury v Hamble Club or Hythe & Dibden

125 Petersfield Town (RYAN CUDLIPP) v Bemerton Heath Harlequins (DARREN WILES)

126 Fareham Town (PAUL BUSBY) v Bashley

127 Hamworthy United v Moneyfields (ALISTAIR WESTBURY)

128 Oldland Abbotonians or Blackfield & Langley v Laverstock & Ford (LEIGH BAKER)

129 Tadley Calleva or Alton (DANIELLA HOWARD) v AFC Portchester (ALISTAIR WALKER)

130 United Services Portsmouth (RACHEL WESTBURY) v Larkhall Athletic

131 Buckland Athletic (JAMES BUCKLE) v Okehampton Argyle or Brixham (JAKE WILLIAMS)

132 Falmouth Town (JIMMY COX) v Frome Town

133 Tavistock v Barnstaple Town (RACHEL WESTBURY)

134  Bideford (STEVE WILLIAMS) v Helston Athletic (GRAHAM CLOWES)

135 St Blazey (DILLY BRAINCH) v Mousehole  (MINNIE & YODA)

136 Bridgwater United (ARBY WILLIAMS) v Street (TRACEY CLOWES) 

Sunday 6th August: Extra-Preliminary Round:

So there we have it. The teams are locked in, all 168 entries are loaded, and The 2023/24 FA Cup is well and truly underway! With some matches postponed, some playing later today, and some requiring replays, we can’t yet say for certain who is following which teams, but in the words of Donald Rumsfeld… here are (some of) the known knowns…. 

 

Starting with the ties of the round so far, Heanor Town came from behind to put six past Bedworth on their travels to the Miner’s Welfare Oval to win a nine-goal thriller, and with it the support of Pat Herlihy. Pat will also be supporting Atherstone Town who ran out 3-0 winners in their match. 

 

Meanwhile, Heanor’s 6-3 win was bettered by Bewdley Town who scored seven in their 10 goal demolition of Daventry Town on the banks of the River Severn. Lucy Lewis will be hoping for more of the same from Bewdley should they come up against a fellow sweepstaker. 

 

Also hitting seven this weekend were Charnock Richard, who claim one of Joe Bligh’s spots in the sweepstake, with a surprise thrashing of Squires Gate (with whom they shared the points in the NWCL’s opening game just three days earlier). Also scoring seven without reply were Wroxham who now claim the heart of Chris Wilson, and Fareham Town who also notched up seven on the road at Welton; their reward is Paul Busby’s devotion. 

 

Going not one, but two better than those, were Street. Tie number 207, the penultimate tie to be drawn saw the round’s biggest win. Street sailed past Millbrook by scoring nine at The Tannery, although Millbrook did get the last laugh with a late consolation. Tracey Clowes will almost certainly be £336 better off if they scored nine for the next thirteen rounds! 

 

There was one more 10 goal thriller involving a sweepstaker; this time it was Chris Brayford, who will have to wait until Tuesday to find out who he will be supporting as his sides shared all ten goals. Malvern Town came from 4-1 behind at the interval to lead 4-5 before the hosts, Rugby Town, found a late equaliser to send the tie back to The Langlands. 

 

Amongst those also awaiting replays are Julie Pritchard who saw a 3-3 draw between Athletic Newman and Tooting and Mitcham, and Mike Buckley after Sporting Bengal and Stansfield shared eight goals. 

 

Finally, checking in with our youth entries, Tilly will be supporting West Aukland Town in the next round, after their home win, Freya will be following Knaphill after their resounding home win and Alfie’s Bedfont Sports Club beat Corinthian by the odd goal in seven! In animal news, Skye the Dog is now following Lincoln United, as they got past Lutterworth and MInnie & Yoda the cats are said to be delighted that they can chase the Mousehole into the next round after their 4-1 win against Ilfracombe Town! 

 

bottom of page